PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Our company named after Zacharopoulos Panagiotis, based in Milies Stavros, Thessaloniki, the 2nd kilometer of Stavros – Olympiada highway, owner of the restaurant “Kalamatianos Seafood Restaurant”, is committed to respecting your privacy, while recording and processing the personal data obtained from our customers, always in accordance with the applicable personal data protection law and using security procedures.

This policy refers in particular to customers who subscribe electronically to the Newsletter service through our website and provide their contact details, as well as to the restaurant customers who use the tablet-enabled application for submitting a review.

The purpose of this privacy policy and the privacy statement contained therein is to fully inform you about the kind of personal data we collect, the purposes and ways of processing, the protection of the data and your rights against this processing, which is in any case carried out in a completely reliable and transparent manner.

For the sake of absolute transparency and full information on how we collect and process the aforementioned data, we invite you to read carefully the following:
a) The kinds of data we collect and their use
b) Personal data security
c) Legal basis for data processing
d) Third party access to personal data
e) Non-personal data – Browsing data
f) Υour rights and how you can access and control your personal data
g) Other legal issues – Reservations
h) Contacting us

a) The kinds of data we collect and their use
Our business does not record, maintain or process any of its customer’s personal data except in cases where they, themselves provide their personal data and contact information along with their consent. Our company collects personal data solely for the purposes of informing our clients about our services and of recording and evaluating our clients’ reviews. We record all obtained data anonymously and use them only for the purposes stated in this policy. So the obtaining of personal data is limited to the following customers:

1. Those who have subscribed to the Newsletter service.
The voluntary subscription to the Newsletter service through our website allows us to inform you about the start and end of the season, our menu and changes in it, our restaurant offers, events taking place at our restaurant and generally about issues related to our restaurant and the services provided. In this case, we only keep your e-mail address, which we only use for sending you these updates. Please note that if you are under 16, you must obtain parental consent before subscribing to our email Newsletter service.

2. Those who review their experience in our restaurant in the special application provided through a tablet device at the restaurant.
This is the ability we offer to our restaurant customers to submit a review in the special application, using a tablet device inside the restaurant. In this case, while submitting the review, the user provides anonymously some contact details and some basic personal information (age and nationality), so that we can better evaluate the reviews and ultimately improve our services.
The information we obtain from you in this case is filed in the application anonymously and it is the minimum information required, so as to be able to properly process and evaluate the reviews. The contact details are also recorded anonymously and are only used for the purpose of communicating with you and informing you (if you choose so) about the start and end of the season and / or our menu and the changes in it, the offers of our restaurant, the events taking place at our restaurant and generally about our restaurant and the services provided, always with your consent.

The above mentioned data are the minimum necessary for the above goals, namely on the one hand our communication with you, on the other hand the evaluation of the reviews and the improvement of our restaurant and our services. These data are stored only for the minimum time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were obtained. In any case, the criterion used to determine the storage period is based on compliance with the time limits allowed by law and the principles of minimizing data, limiting the storage and rational management of our records. Finally, the data are processed only to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this policy and are kept in our records and used with your own consent, which is the legal basis of the processing.
At any time you can withdraw your consent and request the deletion of the data. In particular, you are entitled to request at any time your immediate removal from our records and the subsequent deletion of all of your personal data from our company’s databases, by sending an e-mail to the address: welcome@kalamatianos.restaurant.

b) Personal data security
With respect to the preservation and security of personal data, we inform you that we use data hosts for the information we collect. Our company undertakes to ensure the security of the personal data obtained from you and to comply with the law applicable to security, so as to to prevent data loss, illegal or unlawful use of data or unauthorized access to data, with particular but not exclusive reference to Articles 25-32 of the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). For the transmission of sensitive data over the Internet we use encryption, in specific Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

c) Legal basis for data processing
All of the above personal data you share with us are obtained, stored and used on the basis of one or more of the following legal bases:
– in accordance with your consent, which you may withdraw under your rights at any time
– as required to comply with our legal obligations
– as required for our own legitimate interests (or third parties’) unless your own interests or fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms which dictate the protection of personal data, override those interests.

Therefore, your personal data are lawfully processed by our company during recording and processing, in accordance with the law for the protection of personal data, and in particular according to the provisions of Law 2472 / 1997 and Law 3471/2006, as applicable, as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

d) Third party access to personal data
We want you to know that in principle we do not assign, transmit, disclose or distribute personal data to any third party without your consent.
Personal data access is only available to members of our business staff who need to process the data to perform their tasks.
Furthermore, personal data may be disclosed exceptionally: to institutions, authorities and public bodies for institutional purposes, when required by law, as well as to our company’s associates and other third parties, providing to our company commercial, professional or technical services required for the operation of the website and the aforementioned application and for any other purposes mentioned above, always within the law and the content this policy, which are also observed by third parties acting on our behalf. Data processors process the necessary personal data, only for the purposes listed above and always in accordance with applicable data protection law and this policy.
Except as above, personal data will not be disclosed to third parties who do not provide commercial, professional or technical service to our company and will not be disseminated in any other way.

e) Non-personal data – Browsing data
Our company can also collect non-personal data from users of our website, exclusively for statistical purpose.
In particular, if you simply visit the website (without sending any message or subscribing to the Newsletter service), the data processing is limited to the browsing data, i.e. the anonymous data that needs to be sent to the website for the operation of the servers of the website and the internet protocols.
Furthermore, our site uses cookies to ensure the integrity of the registration process. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If a user chooses to reject cookies, he might not be able to fully access our site’s platform.

f) Υour rights and how you can access and control your personal data
You always have control over the processing of your personal data. Specifically under the new European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the following rights are recognized and safeguarded:
– Right to transparent information (Article 12, 13, 14 GDPR). It is your right to be informed about the storing and processing of your personal data. Within your respective rights, we provide you with full information with this Privacy Policy
-Right to access to personal data we have obtained from you (Article 15 GDPR)
-Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you (Article 16 GDPR)
– Right to erase (“right to be forgotten”) the information we have about you (Article 17 GDPR)
-Right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data (Article 18 GDPR)
-Right to portability of your personal data (Article 20 GDPR). This is the right to transfer your data to another host – controller, or to you if you wish
– Right to object to the processing of your personal data (Article 21 GDPR)
– Right to withdraw your consent already granted (Article 7 GDPR). This is the right to withdraw your consent at any time for processing based on consent. The lawfulness of processing your data is not affected by the withdrawal of consent until the time you requested the withdrawal. For the way of withdrawal, we refer to the relevant chapter above.
– Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority.

g) Other legal issues – Reservations
Users are responsible for any third party’s personal data being provided without authorization / consent, as well as for providing false, untrue or inaccurate data in order to deceive or mislead.
In addition, we declare that in case of software malfunction our company is not responsible for any damage that may occur to the access and processing systems of visitors or registered users, given that software is a product of human intelligence.
In order to resolve any dispute arising from the operation of our company’s website, the Courts of Thessaloniki are competent.

h) Contacting us
For any matter concerning this PRIVATE DATA PROTECTION POLICY, but also for any other matter concerning the operation of our company, you may contact us with the following information:
Milies Stavros Thessalonikis, 2nd km of Stavros-Olympiada highway, TK 57014
Zacharopoulos Panagiotis
Tel .: +30 23970 61073
E-mail: welcome@kalamatianos.restaurant

You can also contact us through the website’s contact form (www.kalamatianos.restaurant).